Get started3 Brookwood Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8GG). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,455,000 is 35.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 161.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £1,075,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2021. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Brookwood Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
T1 - Copper beech in the rear to crown lift to approx 3.5 metres and reduce & reshape by approx 3-3 25 metres.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£1,455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£1,075,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 3 Brookwood Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,249
Street avg £4,895
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 264 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cherry Hill Avenue — bus stop.
15 June 2018Most recent
£1,075,000
-2.3%over 8 months20 October 2017
£1,100,000
+43.8%over 13 years5 October 2004
£765,000
+86.6%over 7 years30 May 1997
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8GG: £1,075,000 (2025–1997).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
B45 8LW
Closest school
0.7 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.