Get started16 Malvern Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Lickey, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8EX). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 sits 76.4% above the 2014 sale of £250,000. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 14 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,252
Street avg £2,778
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodshill Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2014Most recent
£250,000
+9.6%over 9 years1 April 2005
£228,000
+34.2%over 2 years28 November 2002
£169,950
+47.8%over 1 year19 November 2001
£115,000
+42.0%over 1 year31 March 2000
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8EX: £420,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B45 8QB
Closest school
0.1 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 11 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.