Get started9 Corinne Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2018. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 25.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 9 Corinne Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,792
Street avg £2,142
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2019Most recent
£215,000
+53.6%over 1 year1 June 2018
£140,000
+47.4%over 11 years26 January 2007
£95,000
+69.6%over 7 years31 March 1999
£56,000
+2.8%26 March 1999
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8EJ: £215,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.2 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.