Get started70 Corinne Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 117% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £230,000 in May 2025. At 63 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Price for 70 Corinne Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 70 Corinne Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,651
Street avg £2,097
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2025Most recent
£230,000
+7.0%over 1 year29 February 2024
£215,000
+79.2%over 9 years4 February 2015
£120,000
-5.5%over 7 years29 November 2007
£127,000
+9.0%over 1 year12 May 2006
£116,500
+142.7%over 7 years26 October 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8EJ: £207,500 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.2 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.