Get started7 Corinne Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 24% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £225,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Corinne Close has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey forward extension
Price for 7 Corinne Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Corinne Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,394
Street avg £2,163
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£225,000
+55.2%over 8 years28 November 2012
£145,000
+178.8%over 13 years23 December 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8EJ: £215,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B45 8QB
Closest school
0.2 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.