Get startedHill Court is a mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8DT). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in Hill Court, where floor areas span 42–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in February 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Across 1999–2008, sale prices on this property compounded at 13.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 18.8% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 9 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, Hill Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,196
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Elliot Gardens — bus stop.
29 February 2008Most recent
£112,000
+6.4%over 2 years8 December 2005
£105,250
+26.0%over 2 years31 October 2003
£83,500
+125.7%over 4 years13 August 1999
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8DT: £140,000 (2025–2022).
Hill Court Flat 6 230 Leach Green Lane Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2025
Hill Court Flat 2 230 Leach Green Lane Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2024
Hill Court Flat 5 230 Leach Green Lane Rednal Birmingham
Sold May 2023
Hill Court Flat 1 230 Leach Green Lane Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2023
Hill Court Flat 8 230 Leach Green Lane Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B45 8AG
Closest school
0.6 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.