Get startedHill Court is a detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8DT). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. At 42 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Hill Court (42–61 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £145,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2001–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 127.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 27.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Hill Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2023
Hill Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
Hill Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,452
Street avg £1,852
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Elliot Gardens — bus stop.
28 November 2022Most recent
£145,000
+19.8%over 2 years23 July 2020
£121,000
+26.0%over 3 years17 March 2017
£96,000
+28.1%over 14 years14 February 2003
£74,950
+70.3%over 1 year21 September 2001
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8DT: £140,000 (2025–2022).
Hill Court Flat 6 230 Leach Green Lane Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2025
Hill Court Flat 2 230 Leach Green Lane Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2024
Hill Court Flat 5 230 Leach Green Lane Rednal Birmingham
Sold May 2023
Hill Court Flat 1 230 Leach Green Lane Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2023
Hill Court Flat 15 230 Leach Green Lane Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B45 8AG
Closest school
0.6 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.