Get startedHill Court is a detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8DT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. At 56 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in Hill Court, where floor areas span 42–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Across 1995–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £146,000.
Latest sale on Hill Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
Hill Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,607
Street avg £1,917
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Elliot Gardens — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2023Most recent
£146,000
+37.7%over 4 years7 September 2018
£106,000
+8.7%over 7 years7 September 2011
£97,500
+236.2%over 16 years31 March 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8DT: £140,000 (2025–2022).
Hill Court Flat 6 230 Leach Green Lane Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2025
Hill Court Flat 2 230 Leach Green Lane Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2024
Hill Court Flat 1 230 Leach Green Lane Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2023
Hill Court Flat 8 230 Leach Green Lane Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2022
Hill Court Flat 15 230 Leach Green Lane Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B45 8EH
Closest school
0.6 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.