Get started40 Greenbank is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8DH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in March 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 71.4% above the 2004 sale of £139,450. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
40 Greenbank valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,450
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,582
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Drive — bus stop.
26 March 2004Most recent
£139,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8DH: £200,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.