Get started1 Greenbank is an end-of-terrace house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8DH). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 22.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £166,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Greenbank runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,320
Street avg £2,715
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2018Most recent
£166,000
+21.2%over 12 years5 October 2006
£137,000
+39.4%over 3 years3 January 2003
£98,250
+79.5%over 5 years14 February 1997
£54,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8DH: £200,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.