Get started24 Greenbank is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8DH). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since July 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 49.5% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and dormer loft conversion
24 Greenbank has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 8 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 8 years.
24 Greenbank is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,186
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2006Most recent
£162,500
+146.2%over 8 years9 April 1998
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8DH: £200,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.