Get started37 Blackwell Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8BT). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 138 m² it sits well below the postcode median (202 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £814,000 is 11.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £727,810.
37 Blackwell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£814,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£727,810
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 37 Blackwell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,274
Street avg £3,732
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 227 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackwell Road — bus stop.
2 October 2020Most recent
£727,810
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8BT: £825,000 (2025–2021).
49 Blackwell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2025
23 Blackwell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
7a Blackwell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jun 2023
19 Blackwell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold May 2023
25 Blackwell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
B45 8EQ
Closest school
0.7 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.