Get started36 Lismore Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0JE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 123.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 64 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 38 EPCs).
36 Lismore Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 36 Lismore Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,891
Street avg £1,484
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Hillview Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2022Most recent
£185,000
+48.0%over 5 years28 April 2017
£125,000
+48.8%over 3 years27 September 2013
£84,000
-10.6%over 6 years2 February 2007
£94,000
-8.7%over 2 years28 October 2004
£103,000
8 October 2004
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0JE: £152,750 (2025–2018).
20 Lismore Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jun 2025
11 Lismore Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jul 2024
58 Lismore Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2021
66 Lismore Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2018
70 Lismore Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B45 0HH
Closest school
0.2 km
Reaside Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.