Get started23 Lysander Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 39.3% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £127,099 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
23 Lysander Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£127,099
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 23 Lysander Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,569
Street avg £1,714
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
20 July 2018Most recent
£127,099
+51.4%over 5 years26 April 2013
£83,950
-14.3%over 6 years14 June 2006
£98,000
+3.2%over 1 year27 May 2005
£95,000
+50.8%over 2 years4 October 2002
£63,000
+70.3%over 3 years30 October 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0EN: £175,000 (2025–2021).
115 Lysander Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2025
91 Lysander Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2024
21 Lysander Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold May 2023
75 Lysander Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jul 2022
31 Lysander Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B45 0LY
Closest school
0.4 km
Holly Hill Methodist CofE Infant School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.