Get startedUpton Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 7YY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 55 m² this is the 5th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Upton Court, where floor areas span 45–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 101.7% above the 2025 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 17.3% below the postcode norm. A recent sale: £58,000 in March 2025. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 25 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 25 years.
On years held, Upton Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,055
Street avg £1,504
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
21 March 2025Most recent
£58,000
-33.3%over 20 years16 July 2004
£86,950
+24.3%over 1 year23 June 2003
£69,950
+32.1%over 1 year2 May 2002
£52,950
+21.7%over 10 months29 June 2001
£43,500
+72.6%over 1 year3 December 1999
£25,202
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7YY: £104,000 (2025–2024).
Severn Court Flat 17 23 Alwynn Walk Birmingham
Sold Jun 2025
Severn Court Flat 23 23 Alwynn Walk Birmingham
Sold Mar 2025
14 Alwynn Walk Birmingham
Sold Jul 2024
Severn Court Flat 12 23 Alwynn Walk Birmingham
Sold Apr 2024
Severn Court Flat 3 23 Alwynn Walk Birmingham
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B23 7FW
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Brookvale Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.