Get started29 Avenue Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7TH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 23.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £275,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Avenue Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 29 Avenue Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,819
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£275,000
+64.7%over 8 years15 November 2012
£167,000
+14.8%over 3 years7 August 2009
£145,500
+57.3%over 8 years31 May 2001
£92,500
+68.2%over 5 years30 April 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7TH: £330,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B14 7AE
Closest school
0.3 km
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.