Get started15 Avenue Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7TH). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £355,000 in February 2025. At 111 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Avenue Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Avenue Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,198
Street avg £2,412
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
20 February 2025Most recent
£355,000
+21.2%over 6 years2 March 2018
£293,000
+62.8%over 11 years4 September 2006
£179,950
+111.7%over 5 years20 July 2001
£85,000
+54.5%over 3 years29 September 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7TH: £300,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B14 7AE
Closest school
0.3 km
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.