Get started37 Grange Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7RN). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 sits 68.3% above the 2013 sale of £176,500. At 107 m² it's 27.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in May 2013.
37 Grange Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2022
37 Grange Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 12 years.
£176,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, 37 Grange Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,650
Street avg £2,371
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
17 May 2013Most recent
£176,500
+11.0%over 6 years10 January 2007
£159,000
+76.7%over 5 years6 July 2001
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7RN: £276,600 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B14 7JE
Closest school
0.4 km
Kings Heath Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.