Get started63 Grange Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7RN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 16.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 104.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £240,950. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2023
63 Grange Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 24 years.
£240,950
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 63 Grange Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,050
Street avg £2,263
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
19 January 2021Most recent
£240,950
+53.7%over 7 years30 October 2013
£156,750
+5.6%over 7 years24 March 2006
£148,500
+80.7%over 4 years15 March 2002
£82,200
+38.2%20 December 2001
£59,500
+71.2%over 5 years19 December 1996
£34,750
+15.8%28 August 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7RN: £297,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B14 7ED
Closest school
0.4 km
Kings Heath Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.