Get started43 Alfred Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7HG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £225,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2025
43 Alfred Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 43 Alfred Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £2,662
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
28 March 2024Most recent
£225,000
+63.6%over 17 years2 June 2006
£137,500
+12.7%over 2 years26 April 2004
£122,000
+388.0%over 6 years29 August 1997
£25,000
-47.9%over 1 year31 May 1996
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7HG: £250,000 (2024–2020).
39 Alfred Street Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Oct 2024
31 Alfred Street Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
11 Alfred Street Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Nov 2023
30 Alfred Street Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2021
29 Alfred Street Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B14 7QY
Closest school
0.1 km
Wheelers Lane Technology College. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.