Get started39 Alfred Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7HG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 98% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 39 Alfred Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,630
Street avg £2,629
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
25 October 2024Most recent
£250,000
+16.1%over 4 years15 November 2019
£215,250
+43.5%over 5 years14 March 2014
£149,950
+39.5%over 7 months2 August 2013
£107,500
+2.4%over 8 years28 April 2005
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7HG: £225,000 (2024–2020).
43 Alfred Street Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Mar 2024
31 Alfred Street Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
11 Alfred Street Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Nov 2023
30 Alfred Street Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2021
29 Alfred Street Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B14 7HG
Closest school
0.1 km
Wheelers Lane Technology College. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.