Get started25 Gaddesby Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £375,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Gaddesby Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
25 Gaddesby Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 25 Gaddesby Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,517
Street avg £2,560
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2021Most recent
£375,000
+50.0%over 8 years31 October 2013
£249,950
+108.3%over 13 years1 September 2000
£120,000
+33.3%over 1 year16 April 1999
£90,000
+60.9%over 3 years29 February 1996
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7EX: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B14 7AS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.