Get started16 Gaddesby Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 155.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Gaddesby Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 12 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 16 Gaddesby Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,070
Street avg £2,507
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2022Most recent
£350,000
+14.4%over 2 years18 October 2019
£306,000
+45.7%over 1 year20 June 2018
£210,000
+55.6%over 8 years19 April 2010
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7EX: £300,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B14 7JE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.