Get started25 Goldsmith Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7EH). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 sits 53.5% above the 2013 sale of £229,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2023
25 Goldsmith Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 12 years.
£229,950
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£2,233
Street avg £2,123
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
10 June 2013Most recent
£229,950
+11.1%over 8 years18 November 2004
£207,000
+80.0%over 2 years19 November 2001
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7EH: £365,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
B14 7ND
Closest school
0.1 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.