Get startedAshfield Court is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 54 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Ashfield Court, where floor areas span 44–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 41.2% above the 2016 sale price. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£92,750
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£1,718
Street avg £2,188
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2016Most recent
£92,750
+14.5%over 12 years12 February 2004
£81,000
+51.4%over 2 years6 April 2001
£53,500
+94.5%over 4 years19 August 1996
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7AS: £585,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B14 7NH
Closest school
0.1 km
Kings Heath Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.