Get started26 Ashfield Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £669,000 is 14.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 93.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £585,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Ashfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2022
Price for 26 Ashfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
26 Ashfield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,324
Street avg £2,323
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
8 November 2019Most recent
£585,000
+41.0%over 6 years18 October 2013
£415,000
+25.8%over 8 years19 November 2004
£330,000
+187.0%over 7 years27 June 1997
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7AS: £550,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
B14 7DP
Closest school
0.1 km
Kings Heath Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.