Get startedAshfield Court is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Ashfield Court (44–57 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 7 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2016. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 38.8% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Ashfield Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 8 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 8 years.
Habitable Rooms for Ashfield Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,227
Street avg £2,103
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2006Most recent
£98,000
+69.0%over 4 years29 October 2001
£58,000
+72.6%over 3 years19 January 1998
£33,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7AS: £585,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B14 7NH
Closest school
0.1 km
Kings Heath Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.