Get started6 Poplar Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 20.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Poplar Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,406
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2020Most recent
£235,000
+62.1%over 7 years1 July 2013
£144,950
-8.3%over 7 years2 December 2005
£158,000
+5.4%over 1 year20 February 2004
£149,950
+99.9%over 3 years9 June 2000
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7AE: £232,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B14 7ED
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Heath Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.