Get started73 Kings Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 6TU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 48.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £167,500. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 73 Kings Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 24 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 73 Kings Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,971
Street avg £2,118
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2022Most recent
£167,500
+18.0%over 1 year9 October 2020
£142,000
+57.8%over 14 years27 October 2005
£90,000
+50.0%over 3 years21 October 2002
£60,000
+4.3%over 1 year20 August 2001
£57,500
-11.5%12 April 2001
£64,950
+85.6%over 2 years29 May 1998
£35,000
+40.0%13 March 1998
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6TU: £238,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B14 6HS
Closest school
0.5 km
Colmore Junior School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.