Get started51 Kings Road is a mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 6TU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2017 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 120.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £244,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
51 Kings Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 7 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 51 Kings Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,253
Street avg £2,038
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2024Most recent
£244,000
+25.3%over 5 years2 May 2019
£194,750
+39.1%over 1 year5 January 2018
£140,000
+11.1%28 September 2017
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6TU: £220,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B14 6RU
Closest school
0.5 km
Colmore Junior School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.