Get started53 Kings Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 6TU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 18.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £217,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 53 Kings Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
53 Kings Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,523
Street avg £2,084
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2022Most recent
£217,000
+34.0%over 3 years8 February 2019
£162,000
+17.8%over 11 years25 May 2007
£137,500
+129.2%over 6 years12 January 2001
£60,000
+33.3%over 3 years6 June 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6TU: £238,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B14 6TR
Closest school
0.5 km
Colmore Junior School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.