Get started69 Kings Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 6TU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 107.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £255,000.
Latest sale on 69 Kings Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 69 Kings Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,110
Street avg £2,047
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
28 June 2024Most recent
£255,000
+18.6%over 3 years25 June 2021
£215,000
+72.0%over 7 years10 December 2013
£125,000
-7.4%over 7 years21 June 2006
£135,000
+86.5%over 4 years10 August 2001
£72,389
+55.7%over 3 years13 July 1998
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6TU: £220,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B14 6HA
Closest school
0.5 km
Colmore Junior School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.