Get started1 Danzey Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 6JY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 137.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Danzey Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2024
Latest sale on 1 Danzey Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 1 Danzey Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,684
Street avg £2,041
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Kings Norton Rail Station — railway station.
11 March 2022Most recent
£280,000
+60.0%over 2 years18 December 2019
£175,000
+18.2%over 4 years20 February 2015
£148,000
+5.8%over 7 years24 August 2007
£139,950
+10.6%over 1 year23 September 2005
£126,500
+52.4%over 4 years13 September 2001
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6JY: £167,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B14 6JG
Closest school
0.3 km
Broadmeadow Infant School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.