Get started1 Brandwood Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 876 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an F (score 21), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in March 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 91.3% above the 2009 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 50.1% below the postcode norm.
1 Brandwood Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 1 Brandwood Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,413
Street avg £2,684
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
31 March 2009Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6BU: £270,250 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B14 6HS
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodthorpe Junior and Infant School. 41 schools nearby.