Get started5 Fletton Grove is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 13.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £250,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Fletton Grove has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey front, side and rear extension
5 Fletton Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Fletton Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £2,751
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
21 March 2022Most recent
£250,000
+16.3%over 1 year21 August 2020
£215,000
+31.1%over 4 years27 October 2015
£164,000
+110.3%over 12 years1 August 2003
£78,000
+22.8%over 1 year22 April 2002
£63,500
+51.2%over 12 months3 May 2001
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4RD: £245,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Grendon Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.