Get started20 Fletton Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 102.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £253,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Price for 20 Fletton Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 24 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Fletton Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,514
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£253,000
+5.4%over 2 years22 July 2022
£240,000
+96.7%over 7 years2 March 2015
£122,000
+183.7%over 14 years11 December 2000
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4RD: £245,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B14 4NB
Closest school
0.1 km
Grendon Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.