Get started15 Fletton Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2023 for £245,000.
15 Fletton Grove has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension
Price for 15 Fletton Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 27 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 27 years.
15 Fletton Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,988
Street avg £2,712
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2023Most recent
£245,000
+65.3%over 7 years15 January 2016
£148,200
+33.5%over 9 years14 July 2006
£111,000
+259.2%over 10 years29 February 1996
£30,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4RD: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B14 4RD
Closest school
0.1 km
Grendon Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.