Get started1 Courtway Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £282,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 86 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Courtway Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Courtway Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,279
Street avg £2,978
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
New Road — bus stop.
17 June 2022Most recent
£282,000
+15.1%over 1 year30 October 2020
£245,000
+110.3%over 17 years21 February 2003
£116,500
+95.8%over 5 years30 January 1998
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4PP: £220,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B14 4RD
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollywood Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.