Get started18 Courtway Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 112.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2024 for £224,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 18 Courtway Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,667
Street avg £2,891
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
New Road — bus stop.
5 July 2024Most recent
£224,000
+79.2%over 10 years10 March 2014
£125,000
+49.7%over 11 years4 December 2002
£83,500
+4.4%over 1 year2 January 2001
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4PP: £220,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B14 4DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollywood Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.