Get started10 Courtway Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 18.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £220,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2023
Price for 10 Courtway Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£3,014
Street avg £2,995
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
New Road — bus stop.
29 September 2021Most recent
£220,000
+22.2%over 3 years12 April 2018
£180,000
+227.3%over 20 years15 August 1997
£55,000
+13.4%over 1 year25 August 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4PP: £224,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B14 4DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollywood Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.