Get started5 Courtway Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 13.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £232,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 5 Courtway Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,867
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
New Road — bus stop.
30 September 2021Most recent
£232,000
+222.2%over 21 years25 February 2000
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4PP: £220,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B14 4DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollywood Primary School. 26 schools nearby.