Get started1 Fletton Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £267,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2025
1 Fletton Grove has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single and two-storey side and single-storey rear extension
Latest sale on 1 Fletton Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 1 Fletton Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,972
Street avg £2,714
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and single storey rear extension
20 March 2025Most recent
£267,500
+69.1%over 9 years13 August 2015
£158,200
+31.8%over 8 years22 June 2007
£120,000
+20.0%over 9 months8 September 2006
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4RD: £245,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B14 4NA
Closest school
0.1 km
Grendon Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.