Get started22 Courtway Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 27.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £332,500 in January 2020.
22 Courtway Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
22 Courtway Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side, and single storey front and rear extensions.
Latest sale on 22 Courtway Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 8 years.
£332,500
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 22 Courtway Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,725
Street avg £3,013
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
New Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of two storey side, single storey side, rear and front extensions and canopy to front
10 January 2020Most recent
£332,500
+206.7%over 8 years7 October 2011
£108,420
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4PP: £224,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B14 4PP
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollywood Primary School. 26 schools nearby.