Get started1 Brentford Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 923 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 is 40.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 146.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Brentford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2020
1 Brentford Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of a two storey side extension and single storey front and rear extensions.
1 Brentford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 16 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 16 years.
1 Brentford Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,790
Street avg £1,830
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
18 July 2016Most recent
£325,000
+107.0%over 5 years6 October 2010
£157,000
+109.3%over 9 years17 November 2000
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4DQ: £247,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B14 4NA
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 42 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.