Get started35 Brentford Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 13.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 106 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 22 EPCs). Last sale on file: £275,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey kitchen extension at side, new porch and pitched roof to existing bay window at front and removal of projecting feature at existing kitchen to rear
Price for 35 Brentford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 27 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 35 Brentford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,594
Street avg £1,896
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
17 November 2021Most recent
£275,000
+12.2%over 8 months1 April 2021
£245,000
+45.0%over 15 years1 July 2005
£169,000
+152.2%over 4 years27 July 2000
£67,000
+79.9%over 5 years3 March 1995
£37,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4DQ: £250,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B14 4NA
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 42 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.