Get started206 Warstock Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B14 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 119% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £382,000.
206 Warstock Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 206 Warstock Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 9 years.
£382,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 9 years.
206 Warstock Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,768
Street avg £1,747
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2024Most recent
£382,000
+62.2%over 8 years4 November 2015
£235,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AY: £262,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B14 4PP
Closest school
0.3 km
Highters Heath Community School. 39 schools nearby.