Get started61 May Lane is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 123.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
61 May Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2015.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 10 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 10 years.
61 May Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,800
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
24 July 2025Most recent
£285,000
+26.7%over 7 years18 July 2018
£225,000
+2.3%28 June 2018
£220,000
+57.1%over 3 years7 April 2015
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AQ: £270,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B14 4JU
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.