Get started79 May Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 13.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £260,000.
79 May Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 79 May Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 79 May Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,796
Street avg £2,226
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
23 March 2023Most recent
£260,000
+59.5%over 13 years19 February 2010
£163,000
-4.1%over 2 years10 April 2007
£170,000
+106.1%over 6 years16 February 2001
£82,500
+24.1%over 1 year12 July 1999
£66,500
+10.8%over 2 years7 May 1997
£59,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AQ: £270,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B14 4NA
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.