Get started83 May Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 98% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £276,500 in December 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
83 May Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£276,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 83 May Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,414
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
18 December 2024Most recent
£276,500
+3.8%over 2 years20 December 2021
£266,500
+102.7%over 18 years16 December 2003
£131,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AQ: £270,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B14 4PP
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.