Get started59 May Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 26.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £227,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2023
Price for 59 May Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
59 May Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,987
Street avg £2,219
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
12 December 2019Most recent
£227,000
+68.1%over 5 years20 December 2013
£135,000
+25.0%over 11 years18 October 2002
£108,000
+120.4%over 5 years4 June 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AQ: £270,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B14 4PP
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.